Clubs in Action

Our Impact this School Year

800

Kids served every day in our Clubs

240

Different schools Club members attend

24

Open Clubs throughout Greater Seattle

Our Board & Councils

Thank you to our King County Board of Directors, whose dedication to kids continues to inspire us. Thank you for your passion, commitment, and kindness.

John Amato
Lake Street Capital Partners

Jason Bloom
Presidents Council Chair
Citywide Home Loans

Juli Cook
NBBJ

Brooks Einstein
Union Bank

Alan Forney
The Commerce Bank of Washington

Ryan Gustafson
Youth Advocate

Richard Harris
Past Chair
Intellectual Ventures

Tom Herche
Chair
United Warehouses

Nicholas King
Lockton Companies

Joe Murry
KeyBank

Adam Nelson
Ogden Murphy Wallace

E.M. “Eddie” Pasatiempo
EMP Consulting Group, LLC

Bryan Peters
NetJets

Leni Preciado
Bank of the West

Paul Ravetta
Washington Capital Management

Jim Ridgeway
Leeward Financial Partners

Becca Stout
Seattle Seahawks

Sue Verduin
Youth Advocate

Presidents Council

Thank you to the Presidents of our Club Advisory Boards, who lead the way in bolstering community support for Club kids and families.

Jason Bloom
Chair
Ballard

Megan Gimmestad
YouthForce

Steve Legg
Kirkland

Harmony Long
Mercer Island

Yannick Mathews
Rotary

Lis Nelis
Wallingford

Bob Oliver
Federal Way

Salim Peshawaria
Rainier Vista

Gillian Van Der Schaaf
Ballard

Arti Shah
North Seattle

Bill Tracy
Southwest

Darla Vidger
Bainbridge Island

Champions Council

Thanks to our former board members and other close friends who continue their dedicated service to the organization by connecting our youth development mission to the community at large.

Marylou Brannan
Ben Burke
Bob Clough
Michael Dash
Brian Donaldson
Elena Donio
Kelly Kemp
Mary Marino

John Miller
Tom Parsons
Jon Roskill
Erika Schmidt
Brad Thoreson
Clyde Walker
Marisa Walker
Tammy Young

Ambassadors Council

Thanks to our community leaders, elected officials, business leaders, and celebrities for using their voices to stand up for Club youth!

Dan Brettler
Dr. Warren Brown
Phyllis Campbell
Jerry Dipoto
Virginia Gilder

Sheila Edwards Lange, Ph.D.
Carol K. Nelson
Chuck Nelson
Chris Prentice
Megan Rapinoe
Chief Harold D. Scoggins

Giving Societies

The Jeremiah Milbank Society

Thank you to the members of the Jeremiah Milbank Society! This national recognition society honors individuals who support Boys & Girls Clubs of King County with annual, unrestricted gifts of $10,000 or more.

Anonymous
Steve & Connie Ballmer
Yvonne Belshaw
Laurie Black & Stafford Mays
Chris & Linda Clark
Terrence & Manuela Crowley
Kevin Dargie
Greg & Beverly DiMartino
Keri Ellison & Rob MacAulay
Allison & Gregory Enell
Rick Freedman
Penny Freedman
Anne Gittinger
Shawn & John Goodman
Matt Griffin & Evelyne Rozner
Richard & Vandana Harris

Tom & Mary Herche
Margaret & Samay Jain
Gary & Christine Kimura
Jennifer LeMond
Suzanne Sinegal McGill & Thomas McGill
Brian & Karen McManus
Doug & Nancy Norberg
Lisa & James Phillips
Mary Pigott
Sue & Mike Raney
Paul & Stacey Ravetta
Nancy & Ben Remak
Valerie Robinson
Nicole & Craig Ueland
Sue & John Verduin
Robert H. Wicklein

*Members as of October 1, 2020.

Contributions made before December 31, 2020 will qualify for 2020 JMS membership.

The Lifetime Giving Society

Thank you to our supporters who have demonstrated extraordinary generosity by contributing a minimum of $250,000 during their lifetime. We honor these philanthropically-minded individuals for their phenomenal investment over time.

Philanthropist $2,000,000+
Steve & Connie Ballmer
Cary & Quynh Falk

Benefactor $1,000,000 – $1,999,999
Mrs. Yvonne Belshaw
Julia Calhoun
John & Shawn Goodman and The Goodman Foundation
Joel E. Smilow

Mentor $500,000 – $999,999
Dan & Cindy Brettler
Chris & Linda Clark
Tom & Mary Herche
Christopher R. Larson
Tom & Terri Olson Miller
Sue & Mike Raney
Valerie Robinson
Ed Springman & Jane Hague

Leader $250,000 – $499,999
Anonymous
Kathy & Steve Berman
Patricia & Darle* Blumenthal, Sr.
Marylou & Randall Brannan
Brad & Judy Chase
Eric & Holly Dillon
Della & Gary Furukawa
Richard & Vandana Harris
Pete Higgins & Leslie Magid Higgins
Merrilou & Justin Hillenbrand
Roch & Carol Hillenbrand
Gary & Christine Kimura
Peter & Tamara Musser
Michael & Billie Jo O’Brien, O’Brien Auto Group
David Robinson
Rick & Lisa Skelton
Jim & Patty Voelker

The Heritage Club

Thank you to these thoughtful philanthropists who have included a Boys & Girls Club in their will or estate plans. Heritage Club members ensure that Clubs will continue to provide vital programs and guidance for youth in the future.

Anonymous
Marylou & Randall Brannan
Suzanne M. Burke
Chris & Linda Clark
James & Camelia Dobrick
Brian & Denise Donaldson
Dolores* & Bob* Fehnel
Shawn & John Goodman
Nancy Guthrie*
Patricia Hansen
Gary Hartnett & Nicole Mangina
Mark & Sharon Hendricks
Thomas Herche
Chris Howlett

Daniel R. Johnson & Elaine Sonntag-Johnson
Shirley Lashua
Mark B. Morrow
Marion & Michelle* Moulton
Stephanie Murray
Kathleen B. Ogle*
Sarah B. Phillips*
Paul & Stacey Ravetta
Lois & William Rex
Aimee K. Sheridan
Kaydee & Cole Smead
Richard J. Spady*
C. Edward Springman& Jane Hague
Bill & Judy Tsoukalas
Robert H. Wicklein

Scroll Up